Loading Events
  • This event has passed.

MARS MOVIE NIGHT presents: A LOW BUDGET CLASSIC DOUBLE FEATURE!

MARS MOVIE NIGHT presents: A LOW BUDGET CLASSIC DOUBLE FEATURE!

Friday, August 18, 2017
7:00pm – 11:00pm (approx)


DEVIL GIRL FROM MARS
(UK 1954) 77 minutes

In a Scotish inn, the owners, employees and guests are reunited in the bar. Our of the blue, a flying saucer lands nearby and a woman dressed in black leather like a dominatrix with cape arrives in the bar armed with a ray-gun. She explains that she is Nyah from Mars, and she was heading to London. However her spacecraft collided with an airplane and was damaged; therefore she had to land to repair the saucer. She also explains that she is looking for men to breed her female race since the male population is dying after warfare between males and females and they need offspring. Nyah has the robot Chani to help her to capture men, but she wants that one of the men volunteers to go with her to Mars.

Trailer:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hOBn-g5VTfM

Also showing: 

THE WIZARD OF MARS
aka: HORRORS OF THE RED PLANET
(USA 2016) 78 minutes

In 1974, four astronauts, silver shoe-clad Dorothy, overweight Doc, goofy Charlie, and wooden Steve, crash land on Mars when taking readings, with only four days of supplies. They must try to survive on the surface, which is barren except for some canals with huge maggots with fins. After embarking through a golden igneous cavern, braving a storm and finding an unmanned Earth vessel, they discover a golden road which leads them to the unchanging ruins of what was once a beautiful Martian city. The Martians are modeled on the Flatheads of Oz, and their collective consciousness, the “Wizard,” forbids them to leave until they perform a very small task…

Trailer:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2A6aLeZZK-8&t=4s

Also showing: 

MY FAVORITE MARTIAN: HOW TO BE A HERO WITHOUT REALLY TRYING 
(USA 1963) 25 minutes

An attractive lady moves into Tim’s neighborhood. Martin tries to get her attention by posing Tim as a hero.

See the Series Trailer:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=igMNkaxdCc4

__________

Showtime is 7:00pm at Studio 106 in the San Diego Reader Building at 2323 Broadway 92102 (the Golden Hill area just east of downtown San Diego).

Admission is FREE, and popcorn is provided (you can bring snacks or drinks to share).

Please RSVP to FILMIST <at> MAC.COM or at https://www.meetup.com/San-Diego-Space/ as seating is limited.

For more information, visit:  http://marsmovieguide.com

__________ 

NOTE: This event is cross-posted on several local Meetups.

August 18 2017

Details

Date: August 18
Time: 7:00 pm
Event Categories: ,
Website: Visit Event Website